
Houses for Sale in Levis QC: 460+ Listings & Prices
Lévis has quietly transformed from a quiet suburb across the river into one of the most competitive mid-sized real estate markets in Quebec. The Desjardins sector offers properties ranging from sub-$400k bungalows to million-dollar plexes, all searchable through the platforms English-speaking buyers actually use.
Houses listed on Realtor.ca: 460 · DuProprio low-end: $315,000 · Centris high-end: $1,900,000 · Via Capitale listings in Desjardins: 67
Quick snapshot
- 460 houses on Realtor.ca (Realtor.ca)
- $315k–$1.9M price range on DuProprio and Centris (Realtor.ca)
- Desjardins sector is the primary hub (Realtor.ca)
- Exact current inventory per platform
- Recent sold vs. asking price comparisons
- Specific construction moratorium dates
- Housing starts +22.9% Quebec 2025
- 2026 forecast: single-family +5%
- Quebec City GDP growth 2.5% 2026
- Plexes showing strongest growth (+7%)
- Energy efficiency now central to valuations
- Moratorium pressure on new supply
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Realtor.ca listings | 460 |
| Centris high-end example | $1,900,000 |
| DuProprio low-end | $315,000 |
| Via Capitale count | 67 |
| Key area | Desjardins |
| Charny avg. price (April 2026) | $370,146 |
| Quebec single-family median 2026 | $520,000 |
| Quebec plex median 2026 | $750,000 |
Where to find houses for sale in Lévis?
The three main platforms covering Lévis—Realtor.ca, Centris.ca, and DuProprio—each play a distinct role. Realtor.ca carries the MLS-verified inventory, Centris aggregates the widest residential selection in Desjardins, and DuProprio handles direct owner sales without broker commissions.
Realtor.ca listings
Realtor.ca currently shows 460 houses listed in the Lévis area, making it the largest single aggregator of agent-represented properties. The platform’s MLS verification means every listing has passed through a licensed broker, which reduces the risk of stale or invalid offers.
Centris.ca options
Centris.ca positions itself as offering the largest selection of residential properties for sale in Lévis (Desjardins), including single-family homes (unifamiliale) and multi-unit buildings. A representative listing at 2742Z-2744Z Rue shows a duplex going for $1,900,000, illustrating the upper end of the market on this platform.
DuProprio direct sales
DuProprio specializes in for-sale-by-owner (FSBO) transactions. For English-speaking buyers, this platform opens access to properties that skip the agent markup entirely—though it also means handling negotiations and paperwork without professional representation. Specific listings include a address at 563 rue Yves-Thériault at $540,000 and a property at 3950 rue des Fougères priced at $315,000.
The implication: English speakers who master these three platforms have access to virtually every active listing in the Lévis market.
“Lévis, on the opposite bank of the river, has become more than just a ‘plan B.’ It’s now a highly sought-after municipality!”
— RE/MAX Quebec Blog (Real Estate Analyst)
What are current house prices in Lévis?
Price points in Lévis span a wide range, from budget-friendly bungalows to premium multi-unit buildings. Understanding where specific listings sit helps calibrate expectations before diving into platform searches.
Affordable options under $400k
The sub-$400k segment exists, though it’s tightening. A DuProprio listing at 3950 rue des Fougères shows a property at $315,000, while 1421 rue du Quotidien appears at $295,000. These prices sit well below the Quebec single-family median of $520,000 for 2026, suggesting opportunities for entry-level buyers in Lévis neighborhoods away from the most saturated corridors.
Mid-range around $500k
The mid-market segment concentrates around $500,000. A DuProprio listing at 563 rue Yves-Thériault is priced at $540,000, and a bungalow at 18 rue Louis-Hémon shows $474,900. Via Capitale lists 67 properties across the Desjardins area at various price points, with some in this mid-range bracket.
Luxury over $1M
The upper tier includes multi-unit income properties. A Centris listing at 2742Z-2744Z Rue in Desjardins is advertised at $1,900,000—a duplex targeting investors drawn to rental income potential. This price aligns with the Quebec plex median of $750,000 scaled up significantly for a larger urban property.
The Charny neighborhood averaged $370,146 in April 2026, down 0.73% from the previous month. Buyers targeting specific Lévis areas should check neighborhood-level data rather than relying on province-wide averages.
Triplexes and multi-family homes for sale in Lévis?
Multi-unit properties (plexes) represent the fastest-growing segment in Quebec for 2026, driven by rising rental demand and immigration pressure. Lévis isn’t exempt from this trend.
Triplex listings
Search interest in “triplex Lévis” appears consistently in market queries, though concrete listings vary by platform. The Centris duplex at $1,900,000 demonstrates that multi-unit inventory exists at premium price points, attracting investors seeking cash-flow properties near Quebec City.
Investment properties
Plexes show the strongest projected growth at +7% for 2026, compared to +5% for single-family homes and +3% for condos. With Quebec rents rising 8-12% in 2025, income properties in Lévis have strengthened their investment thesis. Montreal’s median plex price sits at $841,800 according to 2026 forecasts, suggesting Lévis multi-units remain competitive against larger metro pricing.
Municipalities like Lévis have imposed construction moratoriums in certain neighborhoods due to infrastructure constraints. This limits new supply and may intensify demand for existing multi-unit stock.
Houses on DuProprio and Centris in Lévis?
Both platforms serve distinct buyer personas—Centris for comprehensive MLS-adjacent inventory, DuProprio for directseller transactions. Knowing which platform matches your buying approach saves time.
DuProprio Rive-Sud Québec
The DuProprio Rive-Sud listings covering Lévis include properties across price ranges. A standout at 13A-13B-13C rue Bourassa is listed at $760,000, demonstrating that FSBO isn’t limited to entry-level pricing. English-speaking buyers using DuProprio should prepare for French-language interactions, as most seller communications occur in French.
Centris QC specific
Centris.ca categorizes Lévis listings under “propriétés résidentielles” in the Desjardins sector, with separate filters for single-family homes (maison) versus multi-unit buildings. The platform’s strength lies in its comprehensive inventory breadth—Via Capitale alone lists 67 properties in Desjardins through the Centris network.
Re/Max and other listings in Desjardins Lévis?
Beyond the aggregator platforms, agency-branded sites like Re/Max Québec offer curated market insights alongside listings. Re/Max identifies 100+ active listings in the Desjardins area specifically, with commentary on neighborhood dynamics.
Maison à étages examples
Maison à étages (two-story homes) represent a significant portion of the Desjardins inventory. Specific examples include properties on Rue Gérald-Godin around $499,900 and Rue Philippe-Boucher listings. These mid-sized family homes appeal to buyers priced out of Quebec City’s core but wanting proximity to the metro area.
Plain-pied options
Bungalows (plain-pied) remain popular with retirees and first-time buyers. The DuProprio listing at 18 rue Louis-Hémon at $474,900 represents this category, acquired in 2024 according to historical data. Availability shifts regularly, making direct platform monitoring more reliable than relying on cached search results.
FSBO saves the buyer-side commission (typically 2.5-3% of purchase price), but the seller absorbs the listing side. For a $500,000 property, that difference could exceed $15,000. However, skipping a buyer’s agent means you negotiate alone—factor in whether your negotiation skills match that potential savings.
How to buy a house in Lévis without a broker
Buying without a real estate agent (FSBO or through directseller platforms) reduces commission costs but requires more buyer-side legwork. Here’s a practical path for English-speaking buyers.
- Set up platform alerts. Register accounts on DuProprio, Centris, and Realtor.ca with saved search filters for Lévis and Desjardins. Daily or weekly alerts catch new listings before they disappear.
- Verify pricing against market data. Cross-reference asking prices with neighborhood averages. HonestDoor reports Charny at $370,146 average in April 2026—use this as a baseline for properties in that sector.
- Understand the French-language norm. Most sellers and their representatives communicate in French. Prepare for document exchanges in French or arrange a translator for signing appointments.
- Budget for Quebec-specific costs. Quebec’s property transfer tax (taxe de bienvenue) and notary fees add roughly 1.5-2% to closing costs. Factor these into your total budget beyond the purchase price.
- Review energy efficiency disclosures. Energy efficiency is becoming central in Quebec real estate valuations for 2026. Properties with heat pumps and efficient equipment may command premiums, while older homes may require upgrades.
- Secure mortgage pre-approval early. With Quebec City GDP growth projected at 2.5% in 2026, lender competition for Quebec mortgages remains active. Pre-approval locks in rates and signals seriousness to sellers.
Upsides
- Lower purchase prices than Quebec City
- Strong rental demand from Quebec City commuters
- Multiple platforms covering inventory
- FSBO options reduce transaction costs
- Desjardins sector has ongoing development
Downsides
- Construction moratoriums limit new supply
- Most platform communications in French
- Infrastructure constraints affect some neighborhoods
- Charny prices dipped slightly recently
- Broker-free buying requires more legwork
What buyers and investors need to know
RE/MAX Quebec analysts note that Lévis has evolved from a “plan B” option for buyers priced out of Quebec City into a highly sought-after market in its own right. The city’s proximity via bridge access, combined with slightly lower prices and ongoing residential development, has shifted buyer perceptions significantly.
“Municipalities like Gatineau, Lévis and Sherbrooke have had to impose moratoriums in certain neighbourhoods because of these constraints.”
— Desjardins Economic Studies (Economist)
For 2026, CourtiConnect forecasts single-family homes to rise +5%, condos +3%, and plexes +7% across Quebec. The plex category shows the strongest growth due to rental income appeal and immigration-driven demand, with rents rising 8-12% in 2025. Lévis investors positioning in the multi-unit segment may find better appreciation prospects than single-family buyers.
Related reading: House for Sale St John’s – Listings Prices Neighborhoods Guide
duproprio.com, remax-quebec.com, centris.ca, monchasseurimmo.com, centris.ca, honestdoor.com, viacapitalevendu.com, courticonnect.ca, propriodirect.com, desjardins.com, vistoo.com, cmhc-schl.gc.ca
Frequently asked questions
Is Lévis a good place to buy a house?
Yes. RE/MAX Quebec analysts describe the Lévis market as “thriving for several years” with strong demand and increasing property values. Its position across the river from Quebec City, combined with bridge access and slightly lower prices than the core city, makes it attractive for families and commuters.
What neighborhoods in Lévis have houses for sale?
The Desjardins sector is the primary hub for listings. Within Lévis, the Charny neighborhood shows a current average price of $370,146 (April 2026). Other active areas include Rue Gérald-Godin and Rue Philippe-Boucher, with listings across price ranges from bungalows to two-story family homes.
How to contact sellers on DuProprio?
DuProprio offers direct messaging through its platform. Create an account, navigate to the specific listing, and use the contact form to reach the seller directly. Note that most seller communications occur in French—consider having a bilingual contact available for negotiations and document signing.
What documents are needed to buy in Quebec?
Standard requirements include proof of funds, mortgage pre-approval, government-issued ID, and a signed offer form. Quebec also requires a notary for closing, and buyers pay the property transfer tax (taxe de bienvenue) plus notary fees at closing—typically 1.5-2% of the purchase price.
Are there new constructions in Lévis?
New construction activity is ongoing but constrained. Desjardins reports housing starts in Quebec up 22.9% in 2025, but Lévis has imposed construction moratoriums in certain neighborhoods due to infrastructure limitations. Buyers seeking new builds should verify current moratorium status for their target area.
Mortgage rates for Lévis properties?
Mortgage rates follow national Bank of Canada guidelines and lender policies. Quebec City GDP growth is projected at 2.5% for 2026, indicating economic stability. For current rate offers, contact lenders directly or use mortgage comparison platforms—rates fluctuate based on buyer qualifications and loan terms.
Taxes on houses in Lévis QC?
Quebec’s property transfer tax (taxe de bienvenue) applies at closing and varies by municipality. Municipal property taxes in Lévis fund local services and are based on assessed property values. Energy efficiency is increasingly factored into assessments for 2026, with the LogisVert program incentivizing heat pumps and efficient equipment.